- 250-585 Dundas Street East Toronto, ON M5A 2B7
- 416-531-1402
- Mon-Fri 10am-5pm
- For ticket inquiries, email [email protected]
- Cash & Credit Card Only (in-person)
DIGITAL OFFERINGS
okimaw ᐅᑭᒪᐤ by Aren Okemaysim
Lax Yip by Raven Grenier
We Treaty People by Burnt Thicket Theatre (9 Audio-Dramas)
Digital Book Launch for Monique Mojica and Lindsay Lachance’s new anthology, Staging Coyote’s Dream, Vol. 3.
IN-PERSON
who will save the night sky by Philip Geller
| Mentor Dr. Spy Dénommé-Welch
Savage is a Word in the English Dictionary by Brefny Caribou
| Mentor desirée leverenz
Mischief by Lisa Nasson
| Mentor Mike Payette
journals of adoption by Sophie Dow
| Mentor Olivia C Davies
Blood Sport by January Rogers
| Mentor Bawaadan Collective
The Cave that Hummed a Song by Trina Moyan
| Mentor Olivia Shortt
Rougarou by Damion LeClair
| Mentor desirée leverenz
Waawaashkeshiwag Wabano by Nova Courchene
| Mentor Cole Alvis
Dreamer & the Turtle by Dakota Ray Hebert
| Mentor Yolanda Bonnell
MUSICAL & COMEDY PERFORMANCES
Denise McLeod
Lena Recollet
Zachariah Highgate
Lacey Hill
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
As The Ice Floats By by Montana Adams
| Mentor Ange Loft
To Go Home by Jennifer Alicia Murrin
| Mentor Jill Carter
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Accessibility in Indigenous Creation and Performance Panel
Moderator: desirée leverenz
Panelists: Janis Mayers, Brian Solomon, Yolanda Bonnell
23 Beds by Celeste Sansregret
| Mentor Aria Evans
Ne temikilis pal ne kuyut papalut by Alexa Black
| Sound Designer Suzy King
Medea’s Masquerade by Frances Koncan
Fallen Feather by Jeremy Proulx
| Mentor Lisa Nasson
The Bridge by Pesch Nepoose
| Mentor Katey Wattam
IndigiBabes Burlesque: Not Your Sacred Objects by Denise B. McLeod
kaqwiⱡȼi by Samantha Sutherland
| Mentor Aria Evans
Kisiskâciwan by Jeanette Kotowich
| Creative Producer, Outside Eye Deanna Peters/Mutable Subject
And Then They Came by Cole Alvis
| Mentor Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Transpositions by Spy Dénommé-Welch with Catherine Magowan (Unsettled Scores)
MUSICAL PERFORMANCES
Rebecca Hope
Lacey Hill
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
A Day in a Life with Danica Charlie
Superparamagnetism by Caleigh Crow
| Mentor Tara Beagan
As The Ice Floats By by Montana Adams
| Mentor Monique Mojica
To Go Home by Jennifer Alicia Murrin
| Mentor Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Indigenous Dance Panel with Brian Solomon, Samantha Sutherland, Waawaate Fobister moderated by Jeanette Kotowich
Animikiig means Thunderbird: A look at where Animikiig Creators Unit began, and where it is now with Yvette Nolan & Lindsay Lachance
Kiyâm 🏔️ and or Thunderbeing⚡️ by Jeanette Kotowich
Red & White by Sanda Lamouche
Maanadjia (to take care of our people for a long time) by Rebecca Hass
kiskisiwin nimihko remembering my blood, a film created and told by PJ Prudat in collaboration with Chala Hunter
| DramaturgetBrian Quirt
| In partnership with Nightswimming
Wiwimaw by Tai Amy Grauman
| In partnership with Nightswimming
Hybrid Women by Norma Araiza & Olga Barrios
Chaper 21 by Starr Muranko
INDIGE GIRL COMEDY NIGHT
Directed & Produced by Dennie Courchene
Performances from Lena Recollet, Cherish Violet Blood, Janet Antone, Jamie Whitecrow, Samantha Mandamin, Stephanie Pangowish, Denise B. Mcleod
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Wardo by Jimmy Blais
| Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan
Savage is a Word in the English Dictionary by Brefny Caribou
| Dramaturgy by Monique Mojica
Niish by Joelle Peters
| Dramaturgy by Falen Johnson
CITY NDN LUV by Kelsey Kanatan Wavey
| Dramaturgy by Marcus Youssef
Within the Layers by Animikiikew Couchie-Waykey
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Indigenous Literacy, a conversation with Jill Carter, Monique Mojica, Spy Dénommé-Welch, facilitated by Lindsay Lachance
Michelle Thrush in conversation: Making Treaty 7’s Indigenous-led Creation Model, with Michelle Thrust, Neil Fleming, Liz Breaker, Caleigh Crow
sing into my mouth by Jeanette Kotowich
The Sash Maker by Rebecca Sadowski
Firewater: Thunderbird Rising by Christine Friday
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
You the Guy? by Christopher Mejaki
| Dramaturgy by Ed Roy
Dissection of a…Mixed Heritage Woman by Nyla Carpentier
| Dramaturgy by Wren Brian, Directed by Phay Moores
Restor(y)ing Identity by Jennifer Alicia Murrin
| Dramaturgy by Jill Carter
exempt by Curtis Peeteetuce
| Dramaturgy by Carol Greyeyes
Mother’s Blood by Jacob Boehme
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Wardo by Jimmy Blais
| Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan
Savage is a Word in the English Dictionary by Brefny Caribou
| Dramaturgy by Monique Mojica
Niish by Joelle Peters
| Dramaturgy by Falen Johnson
Vignettes of an Utterly Colonial Lyfe by Kelsey Kanatan Wavey
| Dramaturgy by Marcus Youssef
Within the Layers by Animikiikew Couchie-Waykey
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
Panel Discussion – Dramaturg Circle with Jacob Boehme, Yvette Nolan, Kenneth T. Williams, moderated by Keith Barker.
Project Development Artists – Herbie Barnes, Yolanda Bonnell, Ed Bourgeois, Darla Contois, Andrea Currie, Olivia C Davies, Jessica Lea Fleming, Matthew MacKenzie, Ziigwen Mixemong, Pesch Nepoose, Dwight Tyler Pennock, Katey Wattam, Clayton Windatt, Rhiana Yazzie.
Musical Performance by Mimi O’Bonsawin
Sonny’s Way by Jimmy Blais
| Dramaturgy by Nick Carpenter, Emma Tibaldo
You the Guy? by Christopher Mejaki
The Heels of Our Grandfathers by Cole Forrest
River of Blood by Ed Bourgeois
Tapwewin- Her Inquiry by Maria Campbell, Yvette Nolan, Marilyn Poitras, Cheryl Troupe
Kohkum & Me by Zach Running Coyote
A Path of Ghosts and Warriors by Mark Dieter
Bunk #7 by Larry Guno (The Raven Collective)
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
The Complications of Lyrebirds by Jasmin Sheppard
MALI’E | Tåno’ Uchan by Dakota Alcantara-Camacho
Crossroads by James Dallas Smith
2-SPIRIT CABARET with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Curated & Hosted by Michaela Washburn
Featuring Jennifer Alicia, Dakota Camacho, G.R. Gritt, Kat MacLean, Andre Morriseau, Ansley Simpson, Brian Solomon, Michaela Washburn, Tygr Willy, Red Rhythm & Blues, and Mx.Wolverine.
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Seven Pieces by Jenn Forgie
| Dramaturgy by Marjorie Chan
Hummingbird by Ty Sloane
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St.Bernard
MAW by Natalie Sappier-Samaqani Cocahq
| Dramaturgy by Monique Mojica, Aria Evans
Women of the Fur Trade by Frances Koncan
| Dramaturgy by Lindsay Lachance
Women of Papiyek by Quelemia Sparrow
| Dramaturgy by Jani Lauzon
CLIMATE CHANGE THEATRE ACTION
Breathing Space by Yvette Nolan
Nibi (Water) Protectors by Corey Payette
OWN NOW! by David Geary
The Secret Life of Canada — LIVE! (CBC Podcasts)
co-hosted by Falen Johnson & Leah-Simone Bowen
Book Launch: “Indian Act: Residential School Plays”
Edited by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
| in partnership with Playwrights Canada Press
Kaahsinnoniks by The Making Treaty 7 Cultural Society
| Written by Justin Many Fingers, Sable Sweetgrass,
Telly James, Troy Emery Twigg
Gashkigwaaso by Waawaate Fobister
| Dramaturgy by Troy Emery Twigg
They Are Still Talking by Maura García Dance
In The Abyss by Aria Evans
| Dramaturgy by Gein Wong
Canoe by Unsettled Scores
(Spy Dénommé-Welch & Catherine Magowan)
| Dramaturgy by Moynan King
Shanawdithit by Yvette Nolan (libretto) & Dean Burry (music)
| in partnership with Tapestry Opera & Opera on the Avalon
The Properties of Spirit by Jessica Lea Fleming
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
My Holographic Nightmares by Olivia Shortt
| Dramaturgy by Patti Shaughnessy
Boozhoo Manoomin by Beverley McKiver
| Dramaturgy by Spy Dénommé-Welch
Land of Many Waters by Nyda Kwasowsky
| Dramaturgy by Karen Kaeja
Be A Babe by Cherish Blood
| Dramaturgy by Alanis King
Romeo Igwa Juliet by Pamela Matthews
| Dramaturgy by Celeste Sansregret
You used to call me Marie by Tai Grauman
| Dramaturgy by Lindsay Lachance
ūtszan by Yvonne Wallace
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
El buen vestir, Tlakentli by Carlos Rivera
& Leticia Vera (Ondinnok)
Eloise by Jeanette Kotowich
| Dramaturgy by Lindsay Lachance
Maggie & Me: A Healing Dance by Christine Friday
| Directed by Robert Desrosiers
Consequence by JP Longboat (Circadia Indigena)
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Seven Pieces by Jenn Forgie
| Dramaturgy by Marjorie Chan
Pouin by Smith Purdy
| Dramaturgy by Dan Watson
Liminal by Tyler J Sloane
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Echoes by Olivia Shortt
| Dramaturgy by Ross Manson
Half Breed by Natalie Sappier
| Dramaturgy by Thomas Morgan Jones
Women of the Fur Trade by Frances Koncan
| Dramaturgy by Jessica Carmichael
Women of Papiyek by Quelemia Sparrow
| Dramaturgy by Jani Lauzon
2-SPIRIT CABARET with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Curated & Hosted by Michaela Washburn
Featuring Binaeshee-Quae Couchie-Nabigon, GARY (Rebecca Benson & Cris Derksen), Brian Solomon, Aqua Nibii Waawaaskone, Yolanda Bonnell with Samantha Brown & Kathleen MacLean, Michaela Washburn with Cole Alvis & Waawaate Fobister
Panel Discussion – “Beyond Butterfly: Abandoning the exotic for a representative opera of today” featuring Spy Dénommé-Welch, Michael Hidetoshi Mori, Marion Newman, and Yvette Nolan
Publishing Workshop
with Playwrights Canada Press and Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Weaving Reconciliation by Renae Morriseau, Rosemary Georgeson, Savannah Walling (Vancouver Moving Theatre)
| Dramaturgy by Keith Barker & Ange Loft
Bury by Alanis King
| Dramaturgy by Patti Shaughnessy
White Noise by Taran Kootenhayoo
| Dramaturgy Aaron Jan
The Weekend by Henrietta Baird (Moogahlin Performing Arts)
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
Riot Resist Revolt Repeat by Frances Koncan
| Dramaturgy by Rebecca Applebaum
The Whale Killer by Kenneth T. Williams
| Dramaturgy by Philip Akin
The Last Dance by Yvonne Wallace
| Dramaturgy by Anita La Selva
Starlight Journey by Josh Languedoc
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
HATE MAIL and Irreconcilable Trolls by Spy Dénommé-Welch & Catherine Magowan
Bad Indian by Brefny Caribou
| Dramaturgy by Keith Barker
Echoes Composed by Olivia Shortt
Forest Floor (Dance) by Kristy Janvier
| Dramaturgy by Penny Couchie
Deer Woman by Tara Beagan
| Dramaturgy by Andy Moro
The Seventh Fire by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
| Dramaturgy by Christine Quintana
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Ruby Comfort by Ian Cusson
| Dramaturgy by Marjorie Chan
Survivance by Sarah Gartshore
| Dramaturgy by Muriel Miguel
link by Aria Evans
| Dramaturgy by Andy Moro
Ursa Majoris by Celeste Sansregret
| Dramaturgy by Marion de Vries
2-SPIRIT CABARET with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Curated & Hosted by Michaela Washburn
Featuring Gwen Benaway, Cherish Violet Blood, Grey Gritt, Waawaate Fobister, Smith Purdy, Michelle Latimer, Lacey Hill
The Boneyard Blues by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Dramaturgy by Ed Roy
Group by Craig Lauzon
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
If This Is The End by Shandra Spears Bombay
| Dramaturgy by Jill Carter
IN-CO-RI-GI-BLE: The Legend of Thunder Voice by Josh Languedoc
| Dramaturgy by Brian Quirt
Wounded Heart Stampede by Dean Gabourie
| Dramaturgy by Matt McGeachy
zahgidiwin/love by Frances Koncan
| Dramaturgy by Lindsay Lachance
Godly’s Divinia by Billy Merasty
| Dramaturgy by Diane Roberts
CUZ by William McPherson (Moogahlin Performing Arts)
| Dramaturgy by Frederick Copperwaite
Fancydance: The Musical by Tenile Campbell & Andréa Ledding
| Dramaturgy by Kevin Wong
SPAWN by Cheyenne Scott
| Dramaturgy by Brian Quirt
The Girl Who was Raised by Wolverine by Deneh’Cho Thompson
| Dramaturgy by Lindsay Lachance
Ménage à Trois by Brad Fraser
| Dramaturgy by Ed Roy
imagineNATIVE FILM SCREENING
Passing Moments by Melissa Girven
Gods Acre by Kelton Stepanowich
Colonization Road by Michelle St. John
CELEBRATE INDIGENOUS DANCE
Crow’s Nest and Other Places She’s Gone by Olivia. C. Davies
| Dramaturgy by Alejandro Ronceria
Maggie & Me: The Healing Dance Journey by Christine Friday
| Dramaturgy by Robert Desrosiers
RElaps by Aria Evans
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Tettpokak//They Dance in Step by Jeremy Dutcher & Andrew Tomlinson
ANIMIKIIG CREATORS UNIT
Aria Evans, Cathy Elliott, Celeste Sansregret, Gein Wong, Ian Cusson, Sarah Gartshore, Suzanne Keeptwo, Yolanda Bonnell
2-SPIRIT CABARET with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Hosted by Gwen Benaway
Featuring DJ Ariel, Cherish Violet Blood, Landa Lakes, Miss Ellaneous, Smith Purdy, Thrasher
Development as an Emerging Artist: a Pre-Show Talk by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Redpatch by Raes Calvert & Sean Harris Oliver
| Dramaturgy by Ed Roy
Tame by Lara Kramer (dance)
bug by Yolanda Bonnell
| Dramaturgy by Cole Alvis
Bent Boy by Herbie Barnes
| Dramaturgy by Soheil Parsa
Red Lady, Red Chief, reD rED RED Lady by Waawaate Fobister
Prophecy Fog by Jani Lauzon
| Dramaturgy by Soheil Parsa
Find Your Own Inner Elder by Michelle Thrush
| Dramaturgy by Jani Lauzon
Deadbeats by Garret C. Smith
| Dramaturgy by Leah-Simone Bowen
In Care by Kenneth T. Williams
| Dramaturgy by Brian Quirt
CELEBRATE INDIGENOUS DANCE
Steppin’ by Jeannette Kotowich
the NDN Way by Brian Solomon
Equating Echoes by Nyla Carpentier & David Newberry
Compass by Olivia C. Davies
Ahwisgvsgo’i by Maura Garcia
DANCE DOUBLE BILL
Northern Journey by Michelle Olson (Raven Spirit)
Spine of The Mother by Starr Muranko (Raven Spirit)
OKATOKS by Justin Many Fingers
ANIMIKIIG PRESENTATION
White Man’s Indian by Darla Contois
| Dramaturgy by Ed Roy
Aluasa’sit by Cathy Elliott
| Dramaturgy by Herbie Barnes
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue
by Gloria Miguel with Steve Elm
| Directed by Jill Carter, Dramaturgy by Monique Mojica
I Call Myself Princess by Jani Lauzon
Don’t Feed the Indians (A Divine Comedy Pageant) by La MaMa
Paddle Song by Dinah Christie & Tom Hill
Side Show Freaks and Circus Injuns by Monique Mojica
Victorian Secrets by Spy Dénommé-Welch & Catherine Magowan
| Directed by Moynan King
The Last Few Steps to My Death by Keith Barker
| Directed by Leah-Simone Bowen
romanceship by Cliff Cardinal
| Directed by Karin Randoja
Inua by Naja Dryrendom Graugaard
| Directed by Yvette Nolan
No Fixed Address by Tantoo Cardinal
| Directed by Joanne Latimer
Perdida by Lilia Leon
Crazy Dave Goes to Town by Daniel David Moses
Waka/Ciimaan by Tawata Productions (New Zealand); Yvette Nolan, Miria George, Hone Kouka, Jamie McCaskill
The Boneyard Blues by Drew Hayden Taylor
Awowakii by Sable Sweetgrass
In Care by Kenneth T. Williams
ANIMIKIIG PLAYWRIGHTS` PROGRAM
Cheyenne Scott, Jessica Lea Fleming,
Darla Contois, Cathy Elliott
CELEBRATE INDIGENOUS DANCE
Re-Quickening by Santee Smith
Spine of the Mother by Starr Muranko
RESURGENCE by Christine Friday
What’s Left of Us by Justin Many Fingers & Brian Solomon
RUTAS FESTIVAL PREVIEW
What I learned from a decade of fear by Trevor Schwellnus (Aluna Theatre)
La Maleta (The Suitcase) by Bea Pizano
| Directed by Andrew Lamb
In Spirit by Tara Beagan
PLAYWRIGHTS-IN-RESIDENCE
I Call Myself Princess: The Story of Tsianina Redfeather by Jani Lauzon
| Directed by Ruth Madoc-Jones
Postcards by PJ Prudat
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Nigel Shawn Williams
ANIMIKIIG & THUNDERING VOICES
Deadbeats by Garret C. Smith
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Tara Beagan
Aluasa’sit by Cathy Elliott
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Herbie Barnes
Good Grief by Lorrie Gallant & L.M. VanEvery
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Jessica Carmichael
The Circle: Visions of a Hoop Dancer by Tjay Henhawk
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Cole Alvis
The Longest Way Around by Heather Marie Annis
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Spy Dénommé-Welch
Indigenous Networking After-Party with IPAA
DOMINION by Andréa Ledding
Unrelated by Daina Ashbee
Jack the Ripper by Dakota Hebert
When the Fish Met the Turtle by Sarada K. Eswar & Rosary Spence
Heat Lightning by Drew Hayden Taylor
ANIMIKIIG & THUNDERING VOICES
509 by Justin Many Fingers
OKINUM by Emilie Monnet
Aluasa’sit by Cathy Elliott
Where Have All the Warriors Gone? by Darrell Dennis
| Dramaturgy by David Geary
Hoofs by Angela Loft
| Dramaturgy by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
Deserters by Kenneth T. Williams
| Dramaturgy by Tara Beagan
Huff by Cliff Cardinal
| Dramaturgy by David Geary
This is How We Ended Up Here by Keith Barker
| Directed & Dramaturgy by Jovanni Sy
From Nothing by Keith Barker
| Dramaturgy by Nina Lee Aquino
Choke (Film) Produced by Michelle Latimer
ANIMIKIIG & THUNDERING VOICES
N’Mooshum Ayamahewin by Rosary Spence
| Dramaturgy by Tara Beagan
Tales From Opeau by Lisa Cromarty
| Dramaturgy by Falen Johnson
The Guide by Sundance Crowe
The Disowned One by Sandra LaMouche
| Dramaturgy by Monique Diabo
I Remember Now by Shannon Olivier
| Dramaturgy by Michaela Washburn
Water Under the Bridge by Michaela Washburn & Carrie Costello
| Dramaturgy by Tara Beagan
Seven Seconds by Michael Greyeyes
Stories From St. Laurent by Yvonne Chartrand
| Dramaturgy & Directed by Alejandra Ronceria
The Hours That Remain by Keith Barker
| Directed by Isaac Thomas
Last Night on Earth Spoken Word by Ami Mattison & Zaccheus Jackson
Horse by Archer Pechawis
The Road Forward by red diva projects
YOUNG VOICES SHOWCASE
Postcards by PJ Prudat
| Dramaturgy by Philip Adams
All Around You by Jessie Anthony
| Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan
Wagoosh Kwewag by Lisa Cromarty
| Dramaturgy by Tara Beagan
The Girl Who Talked to Stars by Ashley Bomberry
| Dramaturgy by Falen Johnson
An Interesting, Amusing, Biographical Incident by Sundance Crowe
The Marriage of Bear by Bill Stevenson
| Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan
Al and the Snake by Tyler Pennock
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Land of the Living by Michael Greyeyes
Gathering Light by Michelle Olson
| Dramaturgy by Su-Feh Lee & Alejandro Ronceria
Sunset Road by Miria George
| Directed by Hone Kouka
Whose Justice? by Leonard Linklater
| Dramaturgy by DD Kugler
YOUNG VOICES & HARVEST SHOWCASE
Rez in the City by Melinda-Jane Stepanowich
| Dramaturgy by Leah-Simone Bowen
Broken Love Song by Aaron Shingoose
| Dramaturgy by Spy Dénommé-Welch
The Butterfly And The Hunter by Erin Dickson
Deliriously Disguised by Lacey Eninew
Medicine Boy, Nipi by Waawaate Fobister
Postcards by PJ Prudat
They Shoot Buffalo Don’t They? by Ryan Cunningham
| Dramaturgy by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Outside Eye on Inside Work featuring work by Keith Barker, Tara Beagan, Falen Johnson, Yvette Nolan
| Dramaturgy & Directed by Randy Reinholz
The Velvet Devil by Andrea Menard
| Directed by Alanis King
Coca Cola Stories by Joseph Tsiga
| Directed by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Manat’Siwin by Melina Laboucan-Massimo & Tai-ze
| Directed by Alejandra Ronceria
Gordon Winter by Kenneth T. Williams
| Directed by Lorne Cardinal
Urban Hymns by Miria George
| Directed by Hone Kouka
Tombs of the Vanishing Indian by Marie Clements
| Dramaturgy by Brian Quirt
Free as Injuns by Tara Beagan
| Directed by Ruth Madoc-Jones
YOUNG VOICES SHOWCASE
Ashes by Sarain Carson-Fox
| Directed by Rhianna Yazzie
One Drink by Justin Many Fingers
| Directed by Keith Barker
Untitled by Scott Iserhoff
| Directed by Tara Beagan
Deep-Rooted Blues by Telly James
| Directed by Keith Barker
Rez in the City by Melinda Jane
| Directed by Rhianna Yazzie
Salt Baby by Falen Johnson
| Directed by Yvette Nolan
Untitled by Jazzmyn Lee-Manning
| Directed by Keith Barker
Oh Deer by Angela Loft
| Directed by Nina Lee Aquino
Untitled by PJ Prudat
| Directed by Nina Lee Aquino
Untitled by Lena Recollet
| Directed by Tara Beagan
Words from Our Mother by Eva Rose Tabobondung
| Directed by Alanis King
Confessions of an Indian Cowboy by Margo Kane
Evening in Paris by Michelle Olson & Muriel Miguel
Woman in White by Santee Smith
| Dramaturgy by Brian Quirt
God and the Indian by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Greg Spttiswood
YOUNG VOICES SHOWCASE
Old Truck by Candace Brunette
| Directed by Yvette Nolan
A Res by Meegwun Fairbrother
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
Serpent by Waawaate Fobister
Queen and Bathurst by Cara Gee
| Directed by Nina Lee Aquino
Salt Baby by Falen Johnson
| Directed by Jani Lauzon
The Four Acts of a Crazy Indian by Jeff Legacy
| Directed by Tara Beagan
Al and the Inconstant Snake by Tyler Pennock
| Directed by Nina Lee Aquino
Giiwedin by Spy Dénommé-Welch
| Directed by Judith Thompson
Owl Eyes by Jennifer Williams
| Directed by Tara Beagan
Uqquaq, the Shelter by Genevieve Pepin and Laurentio Q. Arnatsiaq
Exit Eagle Eye by Spy Dénommé-Welch
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
Rhymekeepers by Eekwol, Geo, GreenTara and Manik
Spirits, Beings & Life Forces by Christine Friday-O’Leary
| Directed by Alejandro Ronceria
To Overcome by Nadine Jackson
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
My Father Told ME by Gaetan Gingras
Heat Lightning by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by David Ferry
YOUNG VOICES (excerpts) by Candace Brunette, Waawaate Fobister, Amy White, Falen Johnson, Lena Recollet and Clifford Cardinal
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen, Michael Greyeyes, Judith Thompson, Alejandro Ronceria, Marjorie Chan and Yvette Nolan
Spirit of the Masks by Le La La Dancers
RRAP by Mark Dieter
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
My Baby You’ll Be: Ankewi:ra enkenhake by Julia Jamieson
| Directed by Muriel Miguel & Alejandro Ronceria
Fancy Dancer by Dawn Dumont
| Directed by Joanna Falck
Metamorphosis, Notchemowwaning & a Collboration by Christine Friday-Keeshig & Manik 1derful
| Directed by Penny Couchie
The Death of a Chief (adapted from Shakespeare) by Yvette Nolan & Kennedy MacKinnon
YOUNG VOICES (excerpts)
| Directed by Marjorie Chan, Darrell Dennis and Judith Thompson
Second to Last Rites by Clifford Cardinal
Untitled by Waawaate Fobister
Clarence Almost Home by Steven Reid & Matt Poushinsky
Hon by Lena Recollet
Infinité by Amy White
First Encounter by Mosha Folger
| Directed by Marion de Vries
Lovechild by Alanis King
| Directed by Lisa C. Ravensbergen
Indian Daze by Carl Brave Rock
| Directed by Nina Lee Aquino
Dreary and Izzy by Tara Beagan
| Directed by Ruth Madoc-Jones
Talking to my Horse, Whistling the Garry Owen by Archer Pechawis
| Directed by Archer Pechawis
The Only Good Indian by Turtle Gals Performance Ensemble
| Directed by Arturo Fresolone
Inspiration Point by John Garfield Barlow
| Directed by Bill Lane
Ever Sick by Tonto’s Nephews
| Directed by Tonto’s Nephews
The Place Between by Lisa C. Ravensbergen & Michelle Olson
| Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan
Stretching Hide by Dale Lakevold & Darrell Racine
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
Is There Bingo in Heaven? by Penny Gummerson
| Directed by Linda Moore
Stalker by Dawn Dumont
| Directed by Jean Yoon
Cousins by Ryan McMahon
| Directed by Herbie Barnes
On the Road to Freedom by Jani Lauzon
| Directed by Darren O’Donnell
Red Mother by Muriel Miguel
| Directed by Paula Danckert
O’Keefe by Larry Guno
| Directed by Marianne Weston
White Buffalo Calf Woman by Rose Stella
| Directed by Mark Christmann
suicide notes by Kenneth T. Williams
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
In the Midst of Memory by Curtis Peeteetuce
| Directed by Maja Ardal
Tales of an Urban Indian by Darrell Dennis
| Directed by Herbie Barnes
Four Directions by Dawn Dumont
| Directed by Marion de Vries
Time Stands Still by Terry Ivins
| Directed by Lorne Cardinal
A Red Shoe Tale by Doris Peltier
| Directed by Marion de Vries
Cyclop’s Beauty by Gloria May Eshkibok
| Directed by Richard Greenblatt
de Winter’s Tale by Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Colin Taylor
Nicimis (Little Brother) by Dawn Dumont
| Directed by Alanis King
Shake by Joseph Dandurand
| Directed by Joseph Dandurand
Smothered Sweetly by Yvonne Wallace
| Directed by Billy Merasty
Stones of the Soul by Jerry Longboat
| Directed by Jerry Longboat with Peter Chin
Grey Owl: The Strange Case of Archie by Armand Ruff
| Directed by Judith Thompson
Belaney by Nicole Tanguay
| Directed by Billy Merasty
Hand to Hand by Bruce Sinclair
| Directed by Colin Taylor
Sad But True by Deak
| Directed by Anne Anglin
Stuck Between 2 Women by Alanis King
| Directed by Paul Thompson
The Daphne Odjig Art Show by Shirley Cheechoo
| Directed by Richard Greenblatt
The River of Life by Byron Chief-Moon
| Directed by Bryon Chief-Moon
Voices by Penny Gummerson
| Directed by Alanis King
FORBIDDEN GODdeSses by Raoul Trujillo
| Directed by Raoul Trujillo
Juliet igwa Romeo, The Chief’s Son by Pamela Matthews
| Directed by Celeste Sansregret
Oron:ia’oron:ia’ by Santee Smith
| Directed by Alejandro Ronceria
The Crisis in Oka, Manitoba by Douglas Nepinak
| Directed by Alanis King
A Windigo Tale by Armand Ruffo
| Directed by Carol Bolt
The Shaman of Waz by Lorre Jensen
| Directed by Lynda Hill
The Trickster of Third Avenue East by Darrell Dennis
| Directed by Jean Yoon
Trail of the Otter by Muriel Miguel
| Directed by Monique Mojica
Uquamaq by Yves Sioui Durand & Catherine Joncas
| Directed by Paul Thompson
A Windigo Tale by Armand Ruffo
| Directed by Carol Bolt
The Shaman of Waz by Lorre Jensen
| Directed by Lynda Hill
Annie Mae’s Movement by Yvette Nolan
| Directed by Anne Anglin
Munahil/Muhji by Kitty Ball
| Directed by Alanis Odjig
On The Road To Freedom by Jani Lauzon
| Directed by Sarah Stanley
Red River by Jim Millan & Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Jim Millan
The Trickster’s Dance Extravaganza by Alejandro Ronceria
| Directed by Alejandro Ronceria
West Wind by Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Loretta Todd
Dead White Writer On The Floor by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Elizabeth Theobald
Mary of Patuanak by Bruce Sinclair
| Directed by Lynda Hill
Project 7 by Kenneth T. Williams
| Directed by Randy Reinholz
Red W(h)ine by Sharon Shorty
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
Skin Deep by Yvette Nolan
| Directed by Carol Greyeyes
The Virgin Sister Brigette Regina Virginia Frigid Explains It All For You by Pamela Matthews
| Directed by Bruce Hunter
City of Shadows by Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Randy Reinholz
Ora Pro Nobis by Larry Loyie
| Directed by Constnace Brissenden
Ravens by Joyce B. Joe
| Directed by Gary Farmer
Sixty Below by Patti Flather & Leonard Linklater
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
The Big Bear by Michael Lawrenchuk
| Directed by Carol Greyeyes
Urban Tattoos and Other Myths by Marie Humber Clements
| Directed by Margo Kane
Coming Back by Marie Eshkibok-Trudeau
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
Dinky by Columpa C. Bobb
| Directed by Lee Maracle
Girl Who Loved Her Horses by Josephy Dandurand
| Directed by Herbie Barnes
Ravens by Joyce B. Joe
| Directed by Daniel David Moses
Your Dream Was Mine by Greta Cheechoo & Shirley Cheechoo
| Directed by Richard Greenblatt
Dances With Gold Dust by George Chiang and Jonathan Fisher
| Directed by Lynda Hill
For Godly And Divinia by William Merasty
| Directed by Don Kugler
Quest for Fire by Lenore Keeshig-Tobias
| Directed by Daniel David Moses
Sticks And Bones by Theresa Marshall
| Directed by Michele George
The Dark Virgin by Warren Arcan
| Directed by Monique Mojica
The Sweat by Kennetch Charlette
| Directed by Robert Rooney
Trials and Tribulations by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Lynda Hill
Diva Ojibway by Tina Mason
| Directed by Richard Greenblatt
Generic Warrior and No-Name Indians by Ben Cardinal
| Directed by Paul Thompson
Lady of Silences by Floyd Favel
| Directed by Allen Macinnis
These Days by William Merasty
| Directed by Michele George
They Found My Nose At The Leland Hotel by Tina Mason
| Directed by Marrie Mumford
Trials And Tribulations by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Lynda Hill
Unsportsmanlike Conduct by Doris Linklater
| Directed by Muriel Miguel
20th Century Indian Boy by Mark Seabrook
| Directed by Larry Lewis
A Savage Equilibrium by Fernando Hernandez-Perez, Jani Lauzon & Monique Mojica
| Directed by Floyd Favel
Albeit Aboriginal by Marie Anneharte Baker
| Directed by Kate Lushington
Generic Warrior And No-Name Indians by Ben Cardinal
| Directed by Larry Lewis
Going Through Deja Vu by William Merasty
| Directed by Marrie Mumford
Night of the Trickster by Beatrice Moisionier
| Directed by Marrie Mumford
School of Hard Knocks by Leonard Fisher
| Directed by Floyd Favel
Almighty Voice and His Wife by Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Marrie Mumford
Dog Soldier by Jack Burning
| Directed by Vinetta Stronbergs
Diva Ojibway by Tina Mason
| Directed by Ed Roy
Walking The Line by Rebecca Belmore & W. Allen DeLeary
| Directed by Deb Porter
Generic Warriors And No-Name Indians by Ben Cardinal
| Directed by Tomson Highway
Moonlodge by Margo Kane
| Directed by Leonard Fisher
The Bootlegger Blues by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Larry Lewis
Bones by Ben Cardinal
| Directed by Peter Hinton
Deepshit City by Daniel David Moses
| Directed by Clarke Rogers
Diary of a Crazy Boy by John Mcleod
| Directed by Tomson Highway
Princess Pocahontas And The Blue Spots by Monique Mojica
| Directed by Muriel Miguel
Three Indian Women by Teressa Nahanee
| Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
Up the Road by Drew Hayden Taylor
| Directed by Larry Lewis